2018 Auction Calendar

Auction events with dates will appear in this calendar.

Other Years 2017   2019
February 2018
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10

5 pm _1 The Auction  First UU Church

11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24

7 pm F12 Game Night with "Wise and Otherwise"  Stewart & Nancy Rafert

25
26
27
28

5:30 pm E5 Curious about Opera?  Carole Wilhelm

March 2018
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2

6 pm G14 Intergenerational Pizza Making Class  Kevin O'Neil

3

10 am G12 Intergenerational Doughnut Making Class  Kevin O'Neil

4

6 pm F19 Board Games and Wine with Revs. Eric and Marian  Rev. Marian Stewart

5
6
7
8
9

7 pm F5 Euchre Party  Patricia & Jeffrey Boughton

6:30 pm MM15 Dinner and Viewing of Movie "Thirteen"  Ginnie Vogts

10

7 pm F2 Winter Film Festival  Tom & Marilyn Beerman

11
12
13
14
15
16

8 pm G22 Columbus Jazz Orchestra - New Orleans One Mo' Time  Jeannie Sperling & Sam Kiner

17

2 pm F13 Game Afternoon for the Young at Heart and the Young  Candee & Dan Rothert

18

1 pm E21 NetJets Private Tour  Jim Pinkham

19
20
21
22
23

7 pm _8 Carl Yaffee Concert  First UU Church

24

9 am E28 Explore Spruce Run Environmental Study Center  Dana Reynolds

6 pm MM7 Authentic Eastern European Dinner  Nancy McDonald & Mike Shifrin

25

9 am E12 War and Peace in Dayton  Sarah Jordan

26
27
28
29
30

7 pm _5 Passover Seder  First UU Church

31

12:55 pm G5 Metropolitan Opera at AMC Lennox - Cosi Fan Tutte  Kevin O'Neil

April 2018
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2
3
4
5
6
7

9:30 am E1 Guided Highbanks Hike  Erica Scurr

7 pm MM1 Best of the Baltics  Jeannie Sperling, Sam Kiner, Dave & Marylou MacDonald

3 pm MM19 Saturday Afternoon Tea  Erin Reilly-Sanders & Corey Sanders

8

1 pm E23 Newark Octagon Earthworks Open House and Walking Tour  Sandy Coen & Florence Jain

4 pm _6 Spring Choir Concert  First UU Church

9
10
11
12
13
14

12 pm E3 Vegan Meal at Loving Hut  Sue Pascual

11 am MM32 Eggs with Eric and Ann  Eric Meter & Ann DeLeon

15
16
17
18
19
20

6 pm F15 Campfire and S'mores  Christine Davidson

21

9 am E16 Spring Wildflowers Walk at Highbanks Metro Park  Stewart & Nancy Rafert

6 pm MM39 Music and Light Dinner Event to Support Adults with Developmental Disabilities  Doug & Rose Rossiter

6:30 pm MM4 UU History Dinner  Paul L'Herrou & Sylvia Howe

22
23

7 pm MM36 Dinner and DDR with the Intern  Amanda Hays

24
25
26
27
28

8 am E9 Spring Nature Hike/Mound Excursion  Steve Molk

6:30 pm MM26 Italian Fiesta Night  Cynthia & Roger Hansen

29
30
May 2018
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2
3
4
5

10:30 am E4 Out and About in Dublin  Carole Wilhelm

6
7

6:15 pm _4 BREAD Nehemiah Action (The BIG One!)  First UU Church

8
9
10
11

7 pm MM2 Vegan Barbecue Dinner  Jim Pinkham & Danya Furda

12

8 pm MM12 Hammin' It Up!  Nancy McDonald-Kenworthy

13
14
15
16
17
18

7:30 pm F7 Wine-Tasting 105 - California Wines  Barb Avery

19

6:30 pm MM23 Peruvian Dinner  Karen & Dick Dawson

6:30 pm MM31 Around the World on Acton Road  O'Neil/Swett/Steffen/Vazquez/Dickenson

20

4 pm _7 Spring Choir Concert  First UU Church

21
22
23
24
25
26

12 pm F3 A Trip to the Stars, and Dinner After  Candee & Dan Rothert

6 pm MM13 "Remember Our Democracy" Cocktail Party  Chas & Susan Williams

27
28
29
30
31
June 2018
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2

5:30 pm MM6 Monet's Table  Ohma Willette and Linda Royalty

3
4
5
6
7
8
9

4 pm MM5 Tour of Olentangy River Wetland Research Park and Dinner  Cathy Elkins, Rita Haider & Joan Matyskella

10

3 pm F18 Croquet and BBQ with Rev. Marian  Rev. Marian Stewart

11
12
13
14

6 pm MM10 Vegan Indian Dinner with Rev. Lane  Lane Campbell

15

6 pm E17 Teardrop Camper Camping Adventure  Jan & Frank Phillips

6 pm E18 Teardrop Camper Camping Adventure II  Elaine Fujimura & Tony Skrabak

9:30 pm E25 Guided Twilight Swamp Hike in the Mating Season for Fireflies and Chorus Frogs  Michael & Deb McGuire

16

10 am E14 Back to Waldo  Linda Thompson and Linda Royalty

1 pm E22 See Like an Artist!  Deb & Tom Baillieul

11:30 am MM28 Healthy Summer Lunch on Deck and Walk in Inniswood  Michael & Donna Greenman

4 pm V6 Cozy Rustic Log Cabin in the Rocky Mountains of Colorado  Jon Zumwinkel

17

12 pm MM17 Sunday Brunch and Garden Tour  Karen Torvik

18
19
20
21
22
23

9 am E2 Lunch at Corky & Lenny's  Paula Hook & Sue Pascual

4 pm MM14 Bicycle Beer Tour and Pizza Party  Elaine Fujimura & Tony Skrabak

7 pm MM38 Lasagna Dinner - Sicilian Style Family Recipe  Bob & Sarah Graffagnino

24

12 pm E24 Tour of Clintonville Gardens  Florence Jain, Sandy Coen, Karen Torvik

25
26
27
28
29
30
July 2018
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14

9:30 am E15 Expose Yourself to Art  Linda Thompson and Linda Royalty

3 pm E19 Sunny Glen Garden Educational Tour & Snacks  Dianne Kadonaga

15

3 pm F4 Nothing Special on a Sunday Afternoon  Steve Abbott & Melanie Boyd

16
17
18
19
20
21

12 pm MM25 Eat/Sing at "Paschal's Kitchen" with Bill Cohen  Pat Hurley, Jane Tessier

22
23
24
25
26
27
28

7 pm F16 Wine, Wizard, and Whatever  Alice & Ron Rathburn

12 pm V3 Chippewa Lake Cottage For a Weekend  Stewart & Nancy Rafert

29
30
31
August 2018
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2
3
4

6 pm MM24 Dinner in Provence  Kristen Figg & John Friedman

5
6
7
8
9
10

9 am E11 Four Day Weekend in the North Woods (August 10-13)  Kevin & Cathy O'Neil

11

8 am E10 Annual Summer Fossil Hike  Steve Molk

12
13
14
15
16
17
18

10 am MM9 Breakfast at Tiffany's (and John's)  John & Tiffany Grinstead

19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26

5 pm MM29 Rum Cruise 2018  Ben Blee & Gretchen Curtis

27
28
29
30
31
September 2018
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1

3 pm _9 OSU vs Oregon  Football Schedule

2
3
4
5
6
7
8

6:30 pm MM18 Vegetarian Dinner for You and Dollars for Planned Parenthood  Judy Kleen & Bob Mills

3 pm _10 OSU vs Rutgers  Football Schedule

9
10
11
12
13
14
15

7 pm MM16 French Five Course Dinner  Patricia & Jeffrey Boughton

16
17
18
19
20
21

7:30 pm F1 An Evening in Champagne  Barb Avery

22

3 pm _11 OSU vs Tulane  Football Schedule

23
24
25
26
27
28
29

8:45 am E13 Day Trip to Arc of Appalachia  Karen & Dick Dawson

6 pm MM27 Gahanna Progressive Appetizer Game Night  Jim Pinkham & Danya Furda, and Cynthia & Roger Hansen

30
October 2018
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2
3
4
5
6

11 am F17 Wild Women Weekend Retreat at Chippewa Lake  Stewart & Nancy Rafert

3 pm _12 OSU vs Indiana  Football Schedule

7
8
9
10
11
12

7:30 pm F8 Wine-Tasting 106 - German and Austrian Wines  Barb Avery

13

6 pm MM33 Cicchinelli & Farnlacher Italian Dinner  Marty Cicchinelli & Su Farnlacher

3 pm _13 OSU vs Minnesota  Football Schedule

14
15
16
17
18
19

6:30 pm MM11 Harvest Vegetarian Dinner  Jan & Frank Phillips

20

4 pm MM30 Buckeye Bash with Oliver and Kitty  Kitty & Oliver Jones

21
22
23
24
25
26

9 am E7 Visit the Harrisonburg, VA UU Church (and Jo Anne St. Clair)  O'Neil/Matyskella/St. Clair

27

6 pm MM20 Oh the Pastabilities  Candee & Dan Rothert

6:30 pm MM22 Open Your Heart! Open Your Tastebuds!  Barb Fredin & Bill Fiorini

28
29
30
31
November 2018
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2

7 pm MM3 Celebrate Day of the Bones with Green Chili Pork  Ohma Willette

3

6:30 pm F11 A Night at the Opera: Rossini's "La Cenerentola"  Stewart & Nancy Rafert

10 am MM37 Bubbly Aebelskiver Brunch  O'Neil / Matyskella / Fujimura

3 pm _14 OSU vs Nebraska  Football Schedule

4
5
6
7
8
9
10

7 pm MM34 Mårten Gås Dinner  Kittie Palm-Houser & Judy Schwartzbaum

7 pm MM8 Non-Electric Dinner  Kevin & Cathy O'Neil

11
12
13
14
15
16
17

7 pm F23 Charades  Peggy McKee

18
19
20
21
22
23
24

3 pm _15 OSU vs Michigan  Football Schedule

25
26
27
28
29
30
December 2018
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2

2 pm F10 Learn about the Unique Comic Book Business with Author Dan Gearino  Stewart & Nancy Rafert

2 pm F14 Learn to Make Polish Christmas Stars  Bill Styer

3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
January 2019
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18

7:30 pm F9 Wine-Tasting 107 - Wines from Southern Italy & Sicily  Barb Avery

19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26

3 pm F22 Nia Afternoon Dance Party  Kittie Palm-Houser

27
28
29
30
31
February 2019
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28